With growing awareness about organic beauty products, people are more conscious about the ingredients that they apply on the skin. People are well aware of the fact that for flawless and healthy skin, one has to apply organic and natural ingredients. One such natural ingredient that is very popular is jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba plant which is woody shrub that grows in South West of United States. The jojoba plant is about 5-6 feet tall with wiry stems and waxy oval shaped small leaves. The fruit of the jojoba plant contains a small brown colored oval seed. The jojoba oil is extracted from this seed and then refined and distilled. Technically, jojoba oil is composed of wax esters whose composition is very similar to human sebum. After refining, jojoba oil is colorless and odorless which makes it ideal for adding it to various beauty formulations. There are many jojoba oil benefits for skin and we are going to discuss them in detail.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil for Skin
Due to the similarity in molecular structure of jojoba oil with skin’s sebum, jojoba oil gets easily absorbed in the skin. Therefore organic jojoba oil is a constituent in many skin creams and body lotion. Given below are some jojoba oil benefits for skin.
Jojoba Oil for Combating Dryness
Jojoba oil has hydrating and moisturizing properties which helps to keep skin moisturized. If you suffer from dry and flaky skin, then jojoba oil will help you to smoothen your complexion and get rid of excessive dryness. It is easily absorbed by the skin and makes it soft and supple. For people with sensitive skin, jojoba oil is quite safe to use, as it restores the skins natural oil balance without clogging pores.
Jojoba Oil for Anti Aging
If you look at the list of some good anti aging creams and serums, you will see that jojoba extract is one of the ingredients listed in it. Jojoba oil is excellent for reducing fine lines and wrinkles. Its unique structure makes it easy to get absorbed by the skin’s surface where it provides deep moisturization. Regular use of jojoba oil on skin can result in the reduction of crow’s feet, fine laugh lines and wrinkles. One of the major region for aging of the skin is the loss of hydration in the skin. Jojoba oil helps to keep the skin hydrated, thereby smoothing wrinkles and plumping fine lines.
Jojoba Oil for Skin Problems
People with sensitive skin who suffer from skin problems like rosacea, eczema, acne scars and psoriasis can find relief by applying organic jojoba oil. Since it has anti bacterial and anti inflammatory properties, it is ideal to use for such skin problems. Even people with oily skin can use jojoba oil since it is non comedogenic and so does not block the pores of the skin.
How to Use Jojoba Oil
Now that you know the benefits of jojoba oil for skin, you must be wondering how to use it. The best way to use jojoba oil is to purchase a vial of organic jojoba oil and mix a few drops of it with your regular moisturizer. You can also mix jojoba oil with body lotion and apply it on your skin for moisturizing it. Jojoba oil can also be used as a makeup remover in place of regular makeup removers. Small amounts of this oil can be applied on lips to keep it soft and supple. You can also add a few drops of jojoba oil to massage oil for body massages.
The jojoba oil benefits for skin are many. You can use jojoba oil for regular moisturization, or as an anti-aging product. Using a natural ingredient like jojoba oil will help to keep your skin smooth, soft and blemish free. Source
Filed Under: Beauty Tips